Tax Incremental Finance (TIF) - Public Notices

For more information, review the TIF public notice web page.

  1. How many days before the public hearing does a municipality need to publish a Class 1 notice? A Class 2 notice?

  2. What must be included in a public notice?

  3. Does the public hearing notice need to include a description of the proposed Tax Incremental District's (TID) outer boundary?

  4. How and when must a municipality notify owners of blighted or rehabilitation/conservation property of the public hearing?

  5. Is notification still required if the municipality owns the property identified as blighted or rehabilitation/conservation?

  6. When a proposed TID is being created, do the property owners with adjoining parcels receive notification?

  7. When does a municipality need to publish the Joint Review Board's (JRB) Class 1 notice?

  8. Can a municipality amend a TID plan without holding a public hearing?

  9. If a municipality is amending a TID, is there a 14-day waiting period between the public hearing and the local legislative body approval?

  10. If a municipality previously held a public hearing and JRB organizational meeting, but afterwards put a hold on creating a TID until a few years later, does the municipality need to hold another public hearing and JRB organizational meeting?

  11. Is the boundary and TID type in the public hearing notice final?

  12. Does posting the public hearing or JRB notice at city hall meet TID requirements for notifying the public?

  1. How many days before the public hearing does a municipality need to publish a Class 1 notice? A Class 2 notice?

    When creating a TID — the municipality must publish a Class 2 notice in the newspaper for the public hearing. The Class 2 notice must be published once each week for two consecutive weeks with the last notice published at least seven days before the public hearing.

    When amending a TID — the municipality must publish a Class 1 notice in the newspaper at least seven days before the public hearing.

  2. What must be included in a public notice?

    The meeting notice must inform the public of the time, date, place, and subject matter of the meeting. For assistance, see the sample notices on the TIF Public Notices web page.

  3. Does the public hearing notice need to include a description of the proposed Tax Incremental District's (TID) outer boundary?

    No. Under state law, the notices do not have to include a legal description or parcel numbers in the public hearing notice; however, it may be helpful to include a small map or street locations to describe the area in the TID.

  4. How and when must a municipality notify owners of blighted or rehabilitation/conservation property of the public hearing?

    Under state law (sec. 66.1105(4)(c), Wis. Stats.), a municipality must notify property owners in the proposed TID identified as blighted or in need of rehabilitation/conservation work at least 15 days before the public hearing. When adding parcels to an existing TID, the municipality must notify the owners of additional property identified as blighted or in need of rehabilitation/conservation work, 15 days before the public hearing.

    The law does not specify how to provide the notification; however, USPS mail is the usual method.

  5. Is notification still required if the municipality owns the property identified as blighted or rehabilitation/conservation?

    Yes. State law requires notification to all owners. The municipality should document the notice by creating a letter in the same format it notifies other owners. This letter does not need to be mailed, but must be retained in the municipal TID files.

  6. When a proposed TID is being created, do the property owners with adjoining parcels receive notification?

    State law does not require the municipality to notify property owners outside a proposed TID boundary. After the TID is created, any property development within the TID follows the approved project plan. If the plan requires changes to zoning, ordinances, or the city's master plan, then the local procedures for making these changes apply.

  7. When does a municipality need to publish the Joint Review Board's (JRB) Class 1 notice?

    A municipality must publish a Class 1 notice in a local newspaper at least five days before all JRB meetings. (sec. 66.1105(4m)(e), Wis. Stats.)

  8. Can a municipality amend a TID plan without holding a public hearing?

    No. State law (sec. 66.1105(4)(h)1, Wis. Stats.), describes the amendment process and requires a public hearing.

  9. If a municipality is amending a TID, is there a 14-day waiting period between the public hearing and the local legislative body approval?

    No. The 14-day waiting period is only required when creating a TID; it does not apply to amending a TID. When amending a TID, the municipality can hold the public hearing and adopt a resolution approving the amendment on the same day.

  10. If a municipality previously held a public hearing and JRB organizational meeting, but afterwards put a hold on creating a TID until a few years later, does the municipality need to hold another public hearing and JRB organizational meeting?

    Under state law, there is no time limit between the public hearing/JRB's organizational meeting and adoption of the creation resolution. There is only the 14-day waiting period before adopting a resolution.

    While not required, a municipality may start the process over. This promotes transparency and allows for updates to the project plan. The previous project plan, expenses and goals may no longer apply.

  11. Is the boundary and TID type in the public hearing notice final?

    No. The public hearing may result in possible changes to the boundary, TID type or project plan. The municipal resolution determines the TID's final details.

  12. Does posting the public hearing or JRB notice at city hall meet TID requirements for notifying the public?

    No. State law requires publishing the notice in a local newspaper.

FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT:

MS 6-97
WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
Office of Technical and Assessment Services
PO Box 8971
Madison, WI 53708-8971
Phone: (608) 261-5335 or (608) 266-5708
Email additional questions to ​tif@wisconsin.gov