Real Estate Transfer Fee Common Questions - D
[…] Examples:

    • If there is only a vacant lot with a construction contract - lot only

    • Improvement is 50 percent completed - lot plus 50 percent of the value of the improvement

    • Improvement is 100 percent completed - lot plus total value of the improvement

    Note: This position is in accordance with R & R Development Group, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, (CCH) ¶400-407 (WTAC Feb. 11, 1999).

Domestic Partners

  1. What information is available for the Domestic Partner Fee Exemption - state law (sec. 77.25(8n), Wis. Stats.)?

    The 2009 budget bill, 2009 Wisconsin Act 28, created an exemption from transfer fee for conveyances "between an individual and his or her domestic partner under chapter 770." The domestic partner exemption, under state law (sec. 77.25(8n), Wis. Stats.), was effective as of July 1, 2009. This exemption does not apply to a conveyance prior to that date. The RETR's "Fee computation" page includes the domestic partner exemption under sec. 77.25(8n), Wis.