Real Estate Transfer Fee Common Questions - B

Bankruptcy

  1. Is a bankruptcy-ordered real estate conveyance exempt from a transfer fee?

  2. Is a sale that is part of a confirmed plan of reorganization under 11 U.S.C. § 1146(a) and is approved by the court, exempt from a transfer fee?

Boyfriend/Girlfriend

  1. A girlfriend and boyfriend purchased a house together. The mortgage is in the boyfriend's name and is more than the value of the real estate. Title is in both names. Girlfriend is signing over her half interest to the boyfriend. Are a return and a transfer fee due?

Bankruptcy

Boyfriend/Girlfriend


FOR MORE INFORMATION CONTACT:

MS 6-97
WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
Local Government Services Bureau
PO Box 8971
Madison, WI 53708-8971
Phone: (608) 264-6885 or (608) 266-1594
Fax: (608) 264-6897
Email additional questions to DORERealEstateTransfer@wisconsin.gov