Board of Review (BOR) - Removal of Members

Sec. 70.47, Wis. Stats.

  1. Can a property owner request removal of more than one BOR member?

  2. Can an alternate BOR member be removed?

  3. How can the BOR conduct business if a Board member cannot attend a regularly scheduled meeting, and at that meeting, a property owner requests removal of a board member(s)?

  4. What is the impact on the BOR's authority if a trained member is removed from a specific case?

  5. Can the assessor request the removal of a BOR member, referring to any of the reasons the property owner is allowed to cite?


FOR QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS CONTACT:

MS 6-97
WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
Division of State & Local Finance
Office of Technical Assessment Services
PO Box 8971
Madison, WI 53708-8971
Phone: (608) 266-7750
Fax: (608) 267-0835
Email additional questions to bapdor@wisconsin.gov​