County Property Tax Rates 2010

Division of State and Local Finance

The following table illustrates the 2010 collected 2011 county actual operating and debt property tax levies, equalized values, and operating and debt rates. The information is provided on worksheets prepared by the counties and filed with the Bureau Property Tax.

For more information, contact (608) 266-8207 or dorlocalgovernmentservices@wisconsin.gov

2010 County Property Tax Rates


COUNTY

ACTUAL
OPERATING
LEVY
2010
EQUALIZED
VALUE
ACTUAL
OPERATING
RATE
ACTUAL
DEBT
LEVY
DEBT
RATE
ADAMS 17,154,9202,589,942,6000.0066236681,575,3480.000608256
ASHLAND 5,911,6671,224,003,8000.004829778368,8830.000301374
BARRON 14,577,0903,622,128,9000.0040244542,160,8480.000596568
BAYFIELD 8,361,3482,698,302,9000.00309874300.000000000
BROWN 63,959,81417,964,892,3000.00356026713,171,6900.000733191
BUFFALO 5,679,942994,817,7000.00570953227,7050.000228891
BURNETT 8,178,6132,771,853,4000.002950594120,5930.000043506
CALUMET 13,188,3823,195,681,6000.004126939910,0880.000284787
CHIPPEWA 14,443,1024,450,774,7000.003245076150,2530.000033758
CLARK 11,948,3571,751,800,1000.006820617293,5580.000167575
COLUMBIA 19,180,2095,046,043,7000.0038010392,889,0860.000572545
CRAWFORD 6,261,9571,032,196,6500.006066632631,0770.000611392
DANE 111,846,56848,755,974,7500.00229400711,850,0130.000243047
DODGE 30,813,8885,938,929,9000.0051884582,551,6650.000429651
DOOR 22,255,1057,166,693,2000.0031053522,357,1690.000328906
DOUGLAS 11,338,2563,393,559,3000.003341113,130,7110.000922545
DUNN 16,772,0362,693,878,9000.006225981,757,1550.000652277
EAU CLAIRE 18,871,0506,581,932,4000.0028670994,321,7640.000656610
FLORENCE 3,711,217590,167,9000.00628840918,2580.000030936
FOND DU LAC 32,012,5946,922,776,1000.0046242425,158,9600.000745215
FOREST 5,036,6451,142,327,8000.004409107415,7510.000363951
GRANT 9,172,8822,710,000,5000.0033848271,064,2380.000392708
GREEN 13,008,6712,594,787,3000.005013386887,1510.000341897
GREEN LAKE 13,644,4432,518,104,9000.005418536272,7550.000108318
IOWA 9,293,9411,828,537,2000.005082719658,1600.000359938
IRON 3,458,948969,107,1000.003569211518,0310.000534545
JACKSON 8,844,9071,416,084,5000.006246031331,5510.000234132
JEFFERSON 24,812,8376,376,446,7000.003891327346,4690.000054335
JUNEAU 9,849,7942,031,748,4000.004847941,451,5430.000714430
KENOSHA 43,804,46213,394,505,2000.00327033113,158,5540.000982384
KEWAUNEE 9,882,6621,436,724,4000.006878607868,6300.000604591
LA CROSSE 23,854,7937,681,814,5000.0031053593,977,4840.000517779
LAFAYETTE 6,795,322995,584,2000.006825462337,2590.000338755
LANGLADE 8,269,7551,703,583,6000.004854329747,8240.000438971
LINCOLN 12,499,1462,358,251,6000.005300175836,4310.000354683
MANITOWOC 23,993,5975,142,459,1000.0046657833,224,4660.000627028
MARATHON 46,328,5079,321,354,2000.0049701481,665,9000.000178719
MARINETTE 14,601,1573,671,489,2000.00397690300.000000000
MARQUETTE 9,807,8311,605,788,9000.006107796635,0810.000395495
MILWAUKEE 217,174,99960,730,467,0000.00357604753,259,8730.000876988
MONROE 14,146,8302,520,131,5000.005613529435,2910.000172726
OCONTO 17,137,2303,612,195,7350.00474426900.000000000
ONEIDA 14,662,6587,322,297,6000.00200246700.000000000
OUTAGAMIE 54,375,27113,247,627,7000.0041045294,439,4070.000335110
OZAUKEE 17,218,93210,621,925,5000.0016210741,285,0060.000120977
PEPIN 3,362,424538,249,1000.006246966316,3490.000587737
PIERCE 14,321,5672,894,329,4000.004948147661,4890.000228547
POLK 17,177,2474,432,825,2000.0038750113,829,5130.000863899
PORTAGE 20,337,6454,874,237,7000.0041724772,786,7450.000571729
PRICE 7,360,0591,445,386,1500.005092106401,1700.000277552
RACINE 42,252,50014,597,854,5500.0028944325,761,0910.000394653
RICHLAND 5,864,9641,042,416,5000.005626315559,1240.000536373
ROCK 54,257,8969,651,645,9100.0056216213,668,5640.000380097
RUSK 5,176,6741,141,881,6000.00453346391,3890.000342758
ST CROIX 24,683,5697,501,297,4000.0032905731,811,6570.000241512
SAUK 27,302,1306,458,351,1000.004227415250,0000.000038709
SAWYER 9,576,1783,678,748,2000.002603108241,9950.000065781
SHAWANO 13,709,0152,931,375,7000.004676649981,2320.000334734
SHEBOYGAN 38,461,4798,668,958,7000.004436695,724,4770.000660342
TAYLOR 8,734,1091,275,394,2000.006848164838,4360.000657394
TREMPEALEAU 8,962,7431,723,861,9000.005199223797,0060.000462337
VERNON 8,208,5381,745,330,2000.004703143897,9980.000514515
VILAS 13,096,0447,545,097,1000.0017357031,363,7280.000180744
WALWORTH 46,653,88114,450,088,4000.0032286234,177,1920.000289077
WASHBURN 9,108,5992,550,763,3000.0035709311,144,3210.000448619
WASHINGTON 35,121,86313,062,061,3500.0026888452,206,1190.000168895
WAUKESHA 84,103,03949,439,797,1000.0017011213,305,0000.000269115
WAUPACA 16,465,5953,776,207,5000.0043603525,430,6590.001438125
WAUSHARA 14,373,9842,509,284,1000.005728321626,0160.000249480
WINNEBAGO 53,229,31511,439,687,3500.00465303912,638,0000.001104750
WOOD 20,829,0674,596,721,0500.004531288770,0000.000167511
MENOMINEE 2,419,430317,620,6000.007617359161,9160.000509778

January 10, 2011