County Property Tax Rates 2009

Division of State and Local Finance

The following table illustrates the 2009 collected 2010 county actual operating and debt property tax levies, equalized values, and operating and debt rates. The information is provided on worksheets prepared by the counties and filed with the Bureau Property Tax.

For more information, contact (608) 266-8207 or dorlocalgovernmentservices@wisconsin.gov

2009 County Property Tax Rates

COUNTY
ACTUAL
OPERATING
LEVY
2009
EQUALIZED
VALUE
ACTUAL
OPERATING
RATE
ACTUAL
DEBT
LEVY
DEBT
RATE
ADAMS 17,154,9202,806,671,3000.0061121942,369,2880.000844163
ASHLAND5,827,9511,257,663,8000.004633950372,8730.000296481
BARRON14,204,9813,838,832,4000.0037003392,255,2260.000587477
BAYFIELD8,535,5442,758,930,4000.00309378700.000000000
BROWN67,782,82118,373,367,4000.00368918911,001,0610.000598750
BUFFALO5,601,199995,327,6000.005627493229,3050.000230381
BURNETT8,123,0622,880,062,7000.002820446186,0130.000064586
CALUMET12,036,1243,193,101,4000.0037694151,280,9830.000401172
CHIPPEWA14,013,0754,431,512,9000.003162142150,2530.0000339055
CLARK11,586,0891,803,344,2000.006424780294,6330.000163381
COLUMBIA19,367,1935,247,299,3000.0036908882,933,2930.000559010
CRAWFORD6,288,0311,057,957,3500.005943558599,2460.000566418
DANE104,495,52650,383,375,2500.00207400814,766,0740.000293074
DODGE30,647,8166,124,906,4000.00500380200.000000000
DOOR20,277,6397,337,612,4000.0027635202,332,7280.000317921
DOUGLAS10,986,9903,476,195,7000.0031606363,121,3290.000897915
DUNN16,849,7542,755,798,0000.0061142921,647,3950.000597792
EAU CLAIRE 18,298,7896,645,181,7000.0027536934,771,1720.000717990
FLORENCE3,307,081584,067,5000.005662155313,7690.000537214
FOND DU LAC 30,133,1037,008,768,7000.0042993435,266,8810.000751470
FOREST4,880,2381,157,552,4000.004215997522,4380.000451330
GRANT8,893,2752,718,641,3000.0032712201,098,4350.000404038
GREEN12,804,2692,663,241,3000.0048077771,121,2500.000421010
GREEN LAKE 12,823,8722,494,030,8000.005141826272,7550.000109363
IOWA9,109,1241,852,152,5000.004918129130,5780.000070501
IRON3,486,9461,018,799,4000.003422603510,5340.000501113
JACKSON8,329,5011,424,242,6000.005848372334,3510.000234757
JEFFERSON22,984,1286,611,609,5000.0034763291,305,9810.000197528
JUNEAU9,530,5512,098,087,3000.0045424951,451,1470.000691652
KENOSHA41,414,60714,164,991,6000.00292373013,950,0000.000984822
KEWAUNEE9,311,5001,471,903,2000.006326163822,6380.000558894
LA CROSSE 23,856,5587,750,936,6000.0030778943,427,8610.000442251
LAFAYETTE6,619,4841,011,974,6000.006541156392,8840.000388235
LANDGLADE8,225,5911,731,508,1000.004750536186,6000.000107767
LINCOLN12,101,6392,414,627,3000.005011804685,6010.000283937
MANITOWOC23,893,8545,254,924,0000.0045469463,224,4660.000613608
MARATHON46,710,7429,417,090,7000.0049602091,660,7750.000176358
MARINETTE14,175,8813,744,310,1000.00378597900.000000000
MARQUETTE8,839,0891,621,745,6000.005450355683,3430.000421363
MILWAUKEE203,868,36663,679,471,4000.00320147760,281,1810.000946634
MONROE13,722,4232,504,401,2000.005479323902,0130.000360171
OCONTO16,899,4713,611,301,9350.00467960600.000000000
ONEIDA14,675,2917,584,341,9000.00193494600.000000000
OUTAGAMIE52,841,55513,229,349,6000.0039942674,989,6330.000377164
OZAUKEE17,484,53811,016,945,2000.0015870591,019,4000.000092530
PEPIN3,385,292542,828,2000.006236397222,8810.000410592
PIERCE14,101,3503,071,824,8000.004590545452,4250.000147282
POLK16,984,2304,733,746,5000.0035879043,681,9570.000777810
PORTAGE20,435,2724,994,723,9000.0040913722,646,9820.000529956
PRICE7,340,1021,502,519,1500.004885197406,1280.000270298
RACINE42,274,41515,216,512,4500.0027781935,739,1760.000377168
RICHLAND5,750,5031,048,455,3000.005484738509,8370.000486274
ROCK52,325,14810,095,867,3100.0051828283,768,8130.000373303
RUSK4,763,1121,183,641,9000.004024116427,0420.000360786
ST CROIX 24,606,6008,104,284,3000.0030362461,876,0010.000231483
SAUK27,431,7616,597,841,7000.004157687250,0000.000037891
SAWYER9,465,6853,831,912,3000.002470225301,3480.000078642
SHAWANO13,059,6812,988,665,6000.0043697361,064,3390.0000356125
SHEBOYGAN37,234,6388,924,002,8000.0041724145,853,9210.000655975
TAYLOR8,403,9361,298,647,2000.006471300747,3740.000575502
TREMPEALEAU9,213,8701,710,119,1000.005387853510,6440.000298601
VERNON7,916,6701,756,410,8000.004507300992,3470.000564986
VILAS11,433,4657,775,508,8000.0014704461,380,0960.000177493
WALWORTH43,936,25614,988,671,8000.0029312975,190,6030.000346302
WASHBURN8,820,8782,641,138,4000.0033398021,450,4650.000549182
WASHINGTON35,203,86113,483,971,8500.0026107932,234,1180.000165687
WAUKESHA82,706,40251,220,442,0500.00161471513,005,0000.000253903
WAUPACA15,987,5673,834,319,2000.0041695975,422,2600.001414139
WAUSHARA14,313,2792,534,780,7000.00564675200.000000000
WINNEBAGO52,685,05411,617,689,3500.00453490012,069,0000.001038847
WOOD20,716,0054,579,362,6500.0045235775801,5000.000175024
MENOMINEE2,314,437318,208,6000.007273333191,7250.000602514

February 8, 2010