County Property Tax Rates 2008

Division of State and Local Finance

The following table illustrates the 2008 collected 2009 county actual operating and debt property tax levies, equalized values, and operating and debt rates. The information is provided on worksheets prepared by the counties and filed with the Bureau Property Tax.

For more information, contact (608) 266-8207 or dorlocalgovernmentservices@wisconsin.gov

2008 County Property Tax Rates

COUNTY
ACTUAL
OPERATING
LEVY
2008
EQUALIZED
VALUE
ACTUAL
OPERATING
RATE
ACTUAL
DEBT
LEVY
DEBT
RATE
ADAMS 16,554,9382,808,301,4000.0058950002,238,9350.000797256
ASHLAND5,659,2941,279,223,2000.004424008366,3540.000286388
BARRON13,882,3753,870,708,2000.0035865212,196,6490.000567506
BAYFIELD8,369,4422,707,579,1000.00309111600.000000000
BROWN65,711,22518,071,968,1000.00363608610,958,9000.000606403
BUFFALO5,601,198982,752,9000.005699498226,1250.000230093
BURNETT7,842,4082,923,702,9000.002682355224,3250.000076726
CALUMET11,591,4613,143,356,3000.0036876061,270,5750.000404210
CHIPPEWA13,601,8184,436,150,7000.003066131152,7150.000034425
CLARK11,250,6611,778,639,0000.006325433295,2080.000165974
COLUMBIA18,712,7555,215,548,4000.0035878792,935,5890.000562853
CRAWFORD5,818,8271,045,243,9500.005566956595,0000.000569245
DANE94,479,25850,256,371,3500.00187994614,843,3050.000295352
DODGE29,748,7866,097,898,0000.00487853100.000000000
DOOR20,691,8917,397,955,2000.0027969742,303,0980.000311315
DOUGLAS10,578,7173,391,030,6000.0031196173,029,3480.000893341
DUNN15,769,6352,785,607,5000.0056611121,699,7330.000610184
EAU CLAIRE 18,677,2656,621,889,4000.0028205344,771,1720.000720515
FLORENCE3,175,520592,778,1000.005357013339,8690.000573349
FOND DU LAC 28,515,9846,845,197,5000.0041658384,743,1150.000692911
FOREST4,746,4141,182,298,8000.004014564520,3730.000440137
GRANT8,744,2682,678,884,1000.0032641461,095,6080.000408979
GREEN11,381,9622,623,814,3000.0043379451,120,0000.000426859
GREEN LAKE 12,271,4542,455,052,3000.00499844900.000000000
IOWA8,839,9851,870,563,6000.004725840130,6000.000069819
IRON3,332,8441,013,535,5000.003288335477,1890.000470816
JACKSON8,077,6201,373,384,3000.005881544416,5890.000303330
JEFFERSON22,469,7806,625,830,1000.0033912401,291,6550.000194942
JUNEAU9,216,8812,177,190,7000.0042333821,166,5450.000535803
KENOSHA39,544,06514,374,239,3000.00275103714,234,0870.000990250
KEWAUNEE8,951,8331,446,959,5000.006186651749,5370.000518008
LA CROSSE 23,871,3287,574,955,1000.0031513492,715,8510.000358530
LAFAYETTE5,845,231990,732,8000.005899907646,7680.000652818
LANDGLADE7,711,9261,740,962,8000.004429690455,2500.000261493
LINCOLN11,753,9882,385,847,0000.004926547383,6530.000160804
MANITOWOC25,007,3405,073,661,2000.0049288551,768,4980.000348564
MARATHON46,155,4589,444,208,5000.0048871712,338,4690.000247608
MARINETTE13,692,1783,754,036,7000.00364732100.000000000
MARQUETTE8,673,6591,635,666,5000.005302829683,3430.000417776
MILWAUKEE198,748,09765,271,918,5000.00304492559,767,3680.000915667
MONROE12,877,3102,411,219,2000.0053405801,202,0240.000498513
OCONTO16,835,4063,651,788,1350.00461018100.000000000
ONEIDA14,675,2917,686,923,8000.00190912400.000000000
OUTAGAMIE50,808,48312,940,141,6000.0039264244,908,7400.000379342
OZAUKEE17,966,50111,209,930,4000.001602731316,1910.000028206
PEPIN3,349,105552,205,2000.006064965224,4680.000406494
PIERCE13,673,8253,265,545,4000.004187302452,6250.000138606
POLK15,889,4544,942,198,4000.0032150584,587,7680.000928285
PORTAGE21,572,0045,011,287,3000.0043046832,504,6690.000499806
PRICE7,133,6361,481,296,0500.004815807402,0970.000271449
RACINE42,472,09815,327,604,3500.0027709555,120,8260.000334092
RICHLAND5,406,6741,051,759,0000.005140602631,9310.000600833
ROCK49,750,63810,229,914,3100.0048632514,108,7330.000401639
RUSK4,128,4461,227,581,2000.003363074763,4770.000621936
ST CROIX 22,598,7338,576,282,9000.0026350272,766,3040.000322553
SAUK26,496,7226,626,443,7000.003998634250,0000.000037728
SAWYER9,174,4113,875,489,8000.002367291284,1240.000073313
SHAWANO12,660,7932,997,012,7000.004224471250,2120.000083487
SHEBOYGAN37,384,4768,867,077,2000.0042160995,805,3560.000654709
TAYLOR8,335,2801,282,738,1000.006498037399,7240.000311618
TREMPEALEAU9,118,6861,667,316,9000.005469078514,5930.000308635
VERNON7,685,2691,705,596,0000.004505914728,6300.000427200
VILAS10,874,9167,934,307,3000.0013706191,379,5490.000173871
WALWORTH40,670,15014,807,669,0000.0027465606,642,1680.000448563
WASHBURN9,912,4122,676,439,4000.0037035821,459,5540.000545334
WASHINGTON34,274,96013,501,958,8500.0025385182,381,4290.000176377
WAUKESHA80,203,30252,055,313,0500.00154073212,872,3380.000247282
WAUPACA15,262,4243,812,010,1000.0040037734,951,0200.001298795
WAUSHARA13,808,8072,647,801,6000.00521519700.000000000
WINNEBAGO50,634,50211,546,864,8500.00438513012,381,0000.001072239
WOOD20,059,5324,608,889,1500.0043523571,588,7550.000344715
MENOMINEE2,254,812307,711,2000.007327689178,3490.000579599

May 27, 2009