County Property Tax Rates 2005

Division of State and Local Finance

The following table illustrates the 2005 collected 2006 county actual operating and debt property tax levies, equalized values, and operating and debt rates. The information is provided on worksheets prepared by the counties and filed with the Bureau of Local Government Services.

For more information, contact (608) 266-0204 or dorlocalgovernmentservices@wisconsin.gov

2005 County Property Tax Rates

COUNTY
ACTUAL
OPERATING
LEVY
2005
EQUALIZED
VALUE
OPERATING
RATE
ACTUAL
DEBT
LEVY
DEBT
RATE
ADAMS11,968,9722,044,560,5000.0058540561,281,9490.000627005
ASHLAND5,099,5291,093,205,6000.004664748384,0070.000351267
BARRON12,662,3693,300,779,8000.0038361751,927,9730.000584096
BAYFIELD7,502,7962,208,161,6000.00339775700.000000000
BROWN57,912,79316,042,529,1500.0036099549,224,7340.000575017
BUFFALO5,189,713808,363,2000.006420026389,1450.000481399
BURNETT7,082,3282,477,409,5000.002858764193,3580.000078048
CALUMET10,487,1212,693,321,5000.003893750882,1880.000327546
CHIPPEWA12,234,1303,658,774,4000.003343778153,6270.000041989
CLARK9,947,2631,461,756,8000.006805005772,5560.000528512
COLUMBIA15,599,3504,332,545,1000.0036005053,371,0250.000778070
CRAWFORD4,999,458828,035,8500.006037731563,0170.000679943
DANE85,679,48841,164,743,4500.00208138012,481,4050.000303206
DODGE26,838,2634,939,897,6000.005432959639,7400.000129505
DOOR17,595,3336,153,706,9000.0028593062,411,0820.000391810
DOUGLAS9,528,1032,812,082,8000.0033882732,793,0090.000993217
DUNN13,879,1892,479,007,2000.0055986881,911,0710.000770902
EAU CLAIRE16,172,0005,805,899,2000.0027854431,574,6480.000271215
FLORENCE2,776,095463,197,6000.005993328477,2100.001030251
FOND DU LAC24,872,3085,742,077,8000.0043315873,621,6780.000630726
FOREST3,800,137967,037,7000.003929668527,6080.000545592
GRANT9,505,4792,282,600,8000.0041643191,048,0920.000459166
GREEN9,865,0412,174,823,6000.004536019342,6570.000157556
GREEN LAKE11,272,4451,937,308,7000.00581861100.000000000
IOWA8,007,7291,565,450,4000.005115288130,6620.000083466
IRON3,089,954777,230,3000.003975596383,7300.000493715
JACKSON7,014,8721,056,420,5000.006640227730,5710.000691553
JEFFERSON20,252,1305,421,299,6000.0037356601,857,4510.000342621
JUNEAU7,858,2471,565,794,4000.0050186971,077,7120.000688284
KENOSHA35,767,01012,014,153,4000.00297707313,219,8360.001100355
KEWAUNEE7,640,4571,238,042,1000.006171403377,0890.000304585
LA CROSSE20,025,1646,422,072,4000.0031181782,573,6680.000400754
LAFAYETTE5,012,713762,763,8000.006571776445,9860.000584697
LANGLADE7,051,0521,472,692,1000.004787866487,4280.000330978
LINCOLN10,359,3702,057,325,7000.00503535700.000000000
MANITOWOC22,047,1544,432,487,5000.0049739913,385,2760.000763742
MARATHON41,385,4467,790,289,6500.0053124402,725,0000.000349794
MARINETTE12,622,7383,123,235,8000.00404155800.000000000
MARQUETTE7,519,7211,309,343,3000.005743124674,9930.000515520
MILWAUKEE188,724,83454,893,559,0000.00343801444,743,4260.000815094
MONROE11,268,1351,933,825,2000.0058268631,191,8350.000616310
OCONTO15,852,9693,043,652,1000.00520853500.000000000
ONEIDA12,391,0855,961,667,9000.0020784591,047,5000.000175706
OUTAGAMIE43,938,45111,046,527,3000.0039775804,686,6610.000424266
OZAUKEE17,034,5519,698,555,2000.001756401490,9180.000050618
PEPIN3,032,482471,000,9000.006438378205,7490.000436834
PIERCE11,831,5672,793,570,9000.00423528400.000000000
POLK13,559,7814,176,942,5000.0032463412,377,8210.000569273
PORTAGE17,561,4814,213,132,4000.0041682721,823,4240.000432795
PRICE6,907,8871,261,883,6500.005474266124,7820.000098886
RACINE40,395,39012,837,611,3500.0031466443,071,4860.000239257
RICHLAND5,075,154877,204,7000.005785598629,7400.000717894
ROCK45,158,4518,619,737,3100.0052389595,241,7840.000608114
RUSK3,928,063981,872,7000.004000583694,2670.000707085
ST CROIX19,782,1417,217,833,2000.0027407311,984,8380.000274991
SAUK22,739,8105,446,757,3000.004174926250,0000.000045899
SAWYER8,206,0053,186,931,4000.002574892230,0390.000072182
SHAWANO11,684,6742,457,404,6000.004754884752,7500.000306319
SHEBOYGAN36,673,5157,462,679,6000.0049142566,765,3850.000906562
TAYLOR7,406,5771,087,417,9000.006811160528,1290.000485673
TREMPEALEAU7,888,8311,322,056,9000.005967089345,2020.000261110
VERNON7,093,2631,325,305,8000.005352171728,2080.000549464
VILAS9,978,5936,210,885,6500.0016066302,291,8270.000369002
WALWORTH40,307,56811,184,860,2000.0036037617,716,3920.000689896
WASHBURN7,929,3542,203,908,9000.0035978591,455,6930.000660505
WASHINGTON33,350,85511,376,689,9500.0029315081,509,4450.000132679
WAUKESHA75,854,38644,614,092,4500.00170023411,755,9140.000263502
WAUPACA14,101,2713,242,027,0000.0043495234,124,6020.001272229
WAUSHARA11,619,1762,117,363,9000.005487567890,1930.000420425
WINNEBAGO43,496,62410,123,585,8500.00429656310,258,3150.001013308
WOOD18,360,0894,039,296,9500.0045453671,629,1300.000403320
MENOMINEE2,043,243253,350,9000.008064874193,3510.000763175

June 30, 2006